mobileContact Us at 404-546-0311, or 311
Boil Water Advisory in Effect!

Boil Water Advisory in Effect!

Abigail Monroy . Posted in Uncategorized 2537

Water pressure has been restored and water quality teams have collected water samples in the impacted area of the boil water advisory. The samples collected are currently in the lab being tested with results anticipated being received by 8 p.m. this evening. A boil water advisory was issued for residents and property owners in Chattahoochee Hills, the City of South Fulton, Union City, and Fairburn.

Click HERE to view a map of the impacted service area.

While the system has returned to normal operations, the public should continue to boil their water or use bottled water until the boil water advisory is lifted. If you experienced a low water pressure or a loss of water at your address, but your address is not within the area described, the City recommends you follow the precautionary measures.

On Monday, March 4, 2019, a 30-inch transmission main break occurred at Fairburn Road near the intersection of Cascade Road. Due to the water loss, system pressures decreased below 20 pounds per square inch (PSI) which triggered the need for a boil water advisory. Normal system pressures are typically between 30 and 80 psi.

The Georgia Environmental Protection Division will advise the Department of Watershed Management when the advisory can be lifted.